Index of Verb Endings

Present, Imperfect, Preterite, Infinitive, and Gerund (Present Participle)

1s = first person singular; 2p = second person plural, etc.

Ending Conjugation of verb Form
-a, -á -ar, also ir 3s present
-aba -ar 1,3s imperfect
-abais -ar 2p imperfect
-ábamos -ar 1p imperfect
-aban -ar 3p imperfect
-abas -ar 2s imperfect
-ais, -áis -ar, also ir 2p present
-amos -ar both 1p present and 1p preterite
ir 1p present
-an -ar, also ir 3p present
-ando -ar gerund
-a -ar infinitive
-aron -ar 3p preterite
-as -ar, also ir 2s present
-aste -ar 2s preterite
-asteis -ar 2p preterite
-ar 1s preterite
-e -ar 1s preterite andar, estar
-er/-ir 3s present
1s preterite irregular verbs, dije, tuve, etc.
-éis, -eis -er 2p present
-emos -er 1p present
-en -er/-ir 3p present
-er -er/-ir infinitive
-es -er/-ir 2s present
-i, -í -er/-ir, plus dar 1s preterite
-ía -er/-ir 1,3s imperfect
-íais -er/-ir 2p imperfect
-íamos -er/-ir 1p imperfect
-ían -er/-ir 3p imperfect
-ías -er/-ir 2s imperfect
-iendo -er/-ir gerund
-ieron -er/-ir 3p preterite
-imos -ir 1p present
-er/-ir, plus andar, dar, and estar 1p preterite
-io dar, ver 3s preterite
-ió -er/-ir 3s preterite
-ir -er/-ir infinitive
-ís -ir 2p present
-iste -er/-ir, plus andar, dar, and estar 2s preterite
-isteis -er/-ir, plus andar, dar, and estar 2p preterite
-o irregular -er/-ir, plusandar, dar, and estar 3s preterite
all verbs 1s present
-ar, unless preceded by i or y, in which case it's an er or ir verb. 3s preterite
-omos ser 1p present
-ois ser 2p present
-on ser 3p present
-yendo -er/-ir present participle (-i- changed to -y-)
-yeron -er/-ir 3p preterite (-i- changed to -y-)
-yó -er/-ir 3s preterite (-i- changed to -y-)