INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS
At IHSAA Boys State XC Meet 
Note: in 1946, two races were held and co-champions named; GC = Golf Course.
 
YR ATHLETE GR SCHOOL TIME DIST COURSE
1946 Wayne Simon (Race 1) 11 Ft. Wayne North Side 10:42.2 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
John Stayton (Race 2) 10 Anderson 10:24.9 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1947 John Stayton 11 Anderson 10:24.8 2.0m Coffin GC, Indpls.
1948 John Stayton 12 Anderson 09:59.0 2.0m Coffin GC, Indpls.
1949 James Lambert 11 Muncie Central 09:50.0 2.0m Coffin GC, Indpls.
1950 James Lambert 12 Muncie Central 09:45.9 2.0m Coffin GC, Indpls.
1951 Eugene Fox 12 Anderson 10:06.2 2.0m Coffin GC, Indpls.
1952 Tom New 12 Muncie Central 09:46.2 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1953 Max Truex 12 Warsaw 09:48.8 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1954 Dale Lubs 11 LaPorte 10:03.6 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1955 Frank Norris 12 Anderson 09:57.0 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1956 David Redding 12 Ft. Wayne South Side 09:49.9 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1957 Russell Lash 12 Indpls. Howe 09:50.1 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1958 Charles Umbarger 11 Elkhart 09:54.8 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1959 Tim Bagby 12 Chesterton 09:48.2 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1960 Gale Lundquist 11 Battle Ground 10:06.8 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1961 Henry King 12 Ft. Wayne Central 09:54.9 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1962 Dennis Grider 11 Indpls. Washington 09:52.6 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1963 Dennis Grider 12 Indpls. Washington 09:44.0 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1964 Mark Gibbens 12 West Lafayette 09:26.6 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1965 Don Vandrey 11 Valparaiso 09:27.3 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1966 Don Vandrey 12 Valparaiso 09:33.0 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1967 Regino Espitia 12 Highland 09:37.5 2.0m Riverside GC, Indpls.
1968 Steve Wynder 12 Chesterton 08:49.0 1.9m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1969 David Bell 12 Highland 09:34.8 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1970 Phil Wysong 11 West Noble 09:29.4 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1971 Robin Shipman 12 Bedford 09:20.0 2.0m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1972 Stan Mavis 12 Greensburg 12:14.4 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1973 Carey Pinkowski 11 Hammond 12:13.8 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1974 Carey Pinkowski (tie) 12 Hammond 11:59.8 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
Rudy Chapa (tie) 11 Hammond 11:59.8 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1975 Rudy Chapa 12 Hammond 11:46.3 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1976 Brad Rowe 11 Crown Point 12:17.4 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1977 Brad Rowe 12 Crown Point 12:12.4 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1978 Kurt Liechty 12 Hobart 12:01.9 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1979 Ed Wroblewski 12 Michigan City Elston 12:03.9 2.5m South Grove GC, Indpls.
1980 Curt Carey 12 Owen Valley 14:42.3 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1981 Ken Waterhouse 12 Bloomington South 14:43.0 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1982 Matt Grady 12 Muncie Northside 14:54.3 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1983 Jeff Wheeler 12 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 14:57.3 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1984 Scott Williams 12 Ben Davis 15:02.6 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1985 Brendan Smith 12 Chesterton 15:25.6 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1986 Jim Kaiser 12 Evansville Mater Dei 15:24.5 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1987 Pete Bieghler 12 Plymouth 14:58.3 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1988 Anthony Williams 12 Gary Mann 15:38.0 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1989 Jason Casiano 11 Portage 15:01.0 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1990 Jason Casiano 12 Portage 15:05.0 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1991 John East 12 Silver Creek 15:04.0 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1992 Nick Middleton 12 Lawrence Central 15:14.0 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1993 Jonathan White 12 Austin 15:30.0 5K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1994 Andrew Begley 12 Westview 15:25.0 5K Southeastway Park, Indpls.
1995 Chad McFarland 12 Richmond 15:09.5 5K Southeastway Park, Indpls.
1996 Fasil Bizuneh 11 Ben Davis 16:09.0 5K Conner Prairie, Fishers
1997 Bart Phariss 11 North Central (Indpls.) 16:04.0 5K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
1998 Aaron Fisher 10 Franklin Central 15:30.5 5K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
1999 Aaron Fisher 11 Franklin Central 15:34.0 5K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2000 Aaron Fisher 12 Franklin Central 15:11.5 5K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2001 Nef Araia 11 Lawrence North 15:34.5 5K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2002 Nef Araia 12 Lawrence North 15:08.0 5K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2003 Christian Wagner 12 Columbus North 15:37.4 5K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2004 Justin Roeder 11 Hamilton Southeastern 16:06.9 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2005 Brock Hagerman 12 Pendleton Heights 15:13.2 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2006 De’Sean Turner 12 Warren Central 15:54.3 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2007 Michael Fout 12 LaPorte 15:31.9 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2008 Drew Shields 12 Fishers 15:20.3 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2009 Futsum Zienasellassie 10 North Central (Indpls.) 15:51.6 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2010 Futsum Zienasellassie 11 North Central (Indpls.) 15:16.6 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2011 Futsum Zienasellassie 12 North Central (Indpls.) 14:48.8 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2012 Connor Sorrells  12 Barr-Reeve 15:21.3 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2013 Jackson Bertoli  12 Terre Haute South  15:32.4 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2014 Ben Veatch 11 Carmel 15:09.3 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2015 Ben Veatch 12 Carmel 14:59.8 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2016 Curt Eckstein 12 Oldenburg Academy 15:13.3 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute