INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS
At IHSAA Girls State XC Meet 
 
YR ATHLETE GR SCHOOL TIME DIST COURSE
1981 Kristi Walker 11 Harding 10:19.1 3K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1982 Marsha Grondziak 9 Ben Davis 10:08.4 3K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1983 Laura Didion 12 Ft. Wayne Northrop 10:10.5 3K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1984 Carol Gray 11 New Prairie 13:46.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1985 Carol Gray 12 New Prairie 13:52.3 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1986 Jamie Gorrell 12 Woodlan 14:12.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1987 Celeste Susnis 10 Kankakee Valley 13:27.6 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1988 Celeste Susnis 11 Kankakee Valley 13:58.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1989 Celeste Susnis 12 Kankakee Valley 13:56.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1990 Jill Schuler 10 Floyd Central 14:38.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1991 Jennifer Warthan 12 Bloomington North 14:16.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1992 Courtney Adams 9 Brebeuf Jesuit 14:13.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1993 Courtney Adams 10 Brebeuf Jesuit 14:17.0 4K South Grove GC, Indpls.
1994 Amy Yoder 11 East Noble 13:37.0 4K Southeastway Park, Indpls.
1995 Courtney Adams 12 Brebeuf Jesuit 13:28.9 4K Southeastway Park, Indpls.
1996 Julie Ham 10 Carmel 14:50.0 4K Conner Prairie, Fishers
1997 Nicole Williams 11 Westview 14:23.1 4K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
1998 Amanda Bell 12 Clarksville 14:15.6 4K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
1999 Michelle de la Vina 11 Wheeler 14:06.2 4K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2000 Amanda VanWanzeele 9 New Prairie 14:04.7 4K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2001 Jessica Gall 12 West Lafayette 14:07.4 4K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2002 Katie Harrington 11 Carmel 14:12.2 4K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2003 Alisa McKaig 12 Ft. Wayne Concordia 14:06.9 4K Indiana Univ., Bloomington
2004 Adele Mitchell 12 Ft. Wayne Concordia 14:34.5 4K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2005 Alex Banfinch 10 Culver Academies 14:05.1 4K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2006 Alex Banfinch 11 Culver Academies 14:20.9 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2007 Alex Banfinch 12 Culver Academies 18:21.8 5k LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2008 Sarah Higgens 12 Center Grove 18:14.0 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2009 Tapring Goatee 9 Terre Haute North 19:07.9 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2010 Waverly Neer 12 Culver Academies 18:17.5 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2011 Ashley Erba 11 Warsaw 18:05.6 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2012 Anna Rohrer 10 Mishawaka 17:13.2 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2013 Kelcy Welch 12 Carmel 17:53.9 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2014 Anna Rohrer 12 Mishawaka 17:08.8 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2015 Sarah Leinheiser 11 Carmel 17:30.8 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute
2016 Tyler Schwartz 11 DeKalb 18:08.6 5K LaVern Gibson, Terre Haute